Robinsons, Lawyers

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy Statement has been developed in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the laws of Hong Kong) ("Ordinance"). The Ordinance provides data subjects with rights to ascertain whether the Robinsons, Lawyers ("we" or "us") holds personal data relating to you, to obtain a copy of that data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate.

Site visitors can freely explore this Website (including any other sub-sites within this Websites but excludes any external links) largely without having to reveal any personal data. On occasion however, it may be necessary for us to gather information on you for a specific purpose (i.e. collecting data for the volume of visitors at our Website and their accessing methods). We will always inform you when we are collecting such information. It is our intention to respect your request for privacy, and we try our best to provide you with communication channels to facilitate this. Once all gathered information has been used for the intended purpose, it is destroyed or de-identified.

We have created this statement in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to protecting your privacy. The following discloses our information gathering methods and dissemination practices for this Website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other linked sites.

Your personal data
It is our policy to protect the privacy of users of our Website. We may, however, collect a very limited amount of your personal data (which includes information about you or which can be used to ascertain your identity). For example, we may collect some information about you when you visit our Website because your internet provider address needs to be recognised by our server. You will also be invited to provide some information about yourself on various pages of our Website.

Collection and use of your personal data
Any personal data collected from you on our Website will only be used for the specific purposes mentioned at the time of collection or for purposes directly related to those specific purposes.

Direct marketing
We would like to use your name and contact details to send you marketing materials about our legal services and/or related products but we must obtain the consent (or an indication of no objection) of people who become our clients or staff before we can do so. If you do not want to receive our marketing materials, please send an email stating this to service@RobinsonsLawyers.com.

Retention of your personal data
We will retain your personal data only for so long as is necessary for fulfilling the purpose for which they were collected. After that time, your data will be erased.

Disclosure
Your personal data will generally be kept confidential and will not be disclosed to any other person without your consent. However, your data will be used (and disclosed) to third parties for the purposes for which they were collected. Your personal data may also be disclosed where we are required to do so by law.

Your right of access to and to correct personal data
You are entitled, in accordance with the Ordinance, to check whether we hold data about you and to have access to those data. If any of these data are incorrect or inaccurate, you have the right to correct or update them. Requests for access to or to correct personal data should be addressed to service@RobinsonsLawyers.com. In accordance with the Ordinance, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access or correction requests.